Untitled Document

45th Annual Greek Leadership Awards

2020 Greek Leadership Award Winners


Academic Awards

NPHC PHC IFC
Chapter Academic Excellence Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Delta Gamma Sigma Alpha Epsilon
New Member Academic Excellence Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Delta Gamma Phi Gamma Delta
Most Improved GPA Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Alpha Phi Lambda Chi Alpha
Scholastic Achievement  Delta Gamma Phi Gamma Delta
Academic Programming Alpha Gamma Delta Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Overall Academic Success Delta Gamma Phi Gamma Delta

Activity & Programming Awards

Sorority Fraternity
Alumni/ae Outreach Delta Gamma Sigma Nu
Campus and Greek Involvement Alpha Delta Pi Phi Gamma Delta
Member Development Alpha Delta Pi Phi Gamma Delta
Recruitment Excellence Alpha Delta Pi Phi Gamma Delta
Public Relations Alpha Delta Pi Phi Gamma Delta
Risk Management  Alpha Delta Pi    Phi Delta Theta

Service Awards

Sorority Fraternity
Edna A. Gainer Service Commitment Alpha Gamma Delta Phi Delta Theta
IFC Philanthropic Excellence Phi Delta Theta
NPHC Philanthropic Excellence Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Desiderata (PHC Philanthropic Excellence) Alpha Phi

Overall Awards

NPHC PHC IFC
NPHC Spirit Award Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
Interfraternal Award Phi Kappa Psi
Panhellenic Award Alpha Delta Pi
Most Improved Chapter Delta Zeta Phi Kappa Psi
Fraternity Chapter Excellence- Dean's Cup (Gold) Phi Gamma Delta
Dean's Cup (Silver) Phi Delta Theta
Dean's Cup (Bronze) Sigma Alpha Epsilon & Sigma Nu
NPHC Chapter Excellence
Praestantia Alpha Delta Pi
Praestantia (Silver) Delta Gamma
Praestantia (Bronze) Alpha Gamma Delta

Individual Awards

Order of Omega-Thomas J. Vukovich Award 
for Outstanding Leadership

This award recognizes 10 leaders for their achievements and contributions to The University of Akron's fraternity and sorority community.

Kiarra Anderson – Delta Gamma

Jesse Auman – Phi Delta Theta

Taylor Cook – Alpha Gamma Delta

Ryan DeBoer – Alpha Sigma Phi

Shonna Faust – Delta Zeta

John Griffiths – Sigma Nu

Cameron Merle – Sigma Nu

Claire Morris – Alpha Gamma Delta

Nichole Santangelo – Delta Zeta

Emma Walsh – Delta Gamma  

Innovation in Leadership Award

This award recognizes students who have implemented new and innovative solutions to complex and critical problems.

Kiarra Anderson – Delta Gamma

Shonna Faust – Delta Zeta

Emma Walsh – Delta Gamma   

Chapter Presidents of the Year

These award recipients have made significant contributions to their chapter during their term and exemplify their chapter's values.

IFC Chapter: Graham Hess of Phi Gamma Delta

NPHC Chapter: Ariana Williamson of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

PHC Chapter: Carson Moore of Alpha Delta Pi  

Dan L. Buie Advisor of the Year Award

Austin Peterson of Alpha Gamma Delta

Outstanding Greek Man and Woman of the Year

This award recognizes an outstanding senior leader within the fraternity and sorority community.

Greek Man of the Year: Brandon Counts of Phi Delta Theta  

Greek Woman of the Year: Alicen Fimple of Kappa Kappa Gamma