Advising

Each honors student is assigned an Honors Faculty Advisor, who is a faculty member specializing in the honors student's major field of study. Unless the student makes a change of major, this faculty member is the faculty member offering academic advice to an honors student regarding the Honors College and its requirements. The Honors Faculty Advisor is one of the officials who signs your list of courses for the honors distribution requirement, the Honors Project proposal, and the Honors Project itself.

Every attempt is made to connect a new student with his/her Honors Faculty Advisor starting with the student's initial university orientation. Individual academic advising is provided by the Honors Faculty Advisor, who helps the student with course selection and provides guidance on the shaping of a career. Your Honors Faculty Advisor is there to orient you to your major and to the University Honors Program. He/she can advise you on program or degree requirements and options or opportunities in both academic and professional settings.

In addition to the Honors Faculty Advisor, students are also assigned an advisor for their major degree.

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Anthropology & Archaeology Michael Shott 333–972–6890 Olin 237C +1910
Art Katie Timperio 333–972–6030 Folk 103C +7801
Art Research Projects Elisha Dumser 333–972–8063 Folk 172 +7801
Biology Brian Bagatto 333–972–2517 ASEC W179 +3908
Chemistry Claire Tessier 333–972–5304 KNCL 204 +3601
Classical Studies Michael Shott 333–972–6890 Olin 237C +1910
Communication Kathleen Clark 333–972–7485 Kolbe 110D +1003
Computer Science Tim O'Neil 333–972–6492 CAS 239 +4003
Dance Cydney Spohn 333–972–8465 GH 398K +2502
English Heather Braun 333–972–6243 Olin 353 +1906
Fashion Design Sandra Buckland 333–972–8090 SHS 215L +6103
Geography Linda Barrett 333–972–6120 Carroll 322 +5005
Geology John Peck 333–972–7659 Crouse 217 +4101
History Michael Sheng 333–972–8457 CAS 216E +1902
Interior Design Amanda Rura 333–972–7791 SHS 215N +6103
Mathematics Curt Clemons 333–972–8353 CAS 267 +4002
Modern Languages Nena Roy 333–972–5874 Olin 310 +1907
Music Kevin Lewis 333–972–7880 CAS 118 +1901
Philosophy Chris Buford 333–972–6959 Olin 236 +1903
Physics Robert Mallik 333–972–7145 Ayer 111 +4001
Political Science Ron Gelleny 333–972–2773 Olin 206 +1904
Psychology Kevin Kaut 333–972–2196 CAS 363 +4301
Sociology Rebecca Erickson 333–972–5157 Olin 247H +1905
Statistics Richard Einsporn 333–972–8007 CAS 415 +1913

College Advising

AdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
General Advising Louise Kazmier 333–972–8624 CAS 118 +1901
Sophie Kus 333–972–7834 CAS 115H +1901
Joe Minocchi 333–972–5865 CAS 118 +1901
BSMD Ashley Rini 333–972–6513 CAS 430B +1901
Brittany Thomas 333–972–5196 CAS 115M +1901
Tailyn Walborn 333–972–7496 CAS 115F +1901

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Accounting Li Wang 333–972–6606 CBA 239 +4802
Economics Elizabeth Erickson 333–972–7973 CBA 320 +1908
Finance Melinda Newman 333–972–6108 CBA 228 +4803
International Business Andrew Thomas 333–972–7119 CBA 321 +4804
Management William McHenry 333–972–5441 CBA 353 +4801
Marketing Deborah Owens 333–972–8079 POL 566C +4804

College Advising

AdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Incoming Freshman CBA Advising Center 333–972–7042 CBA 260 +4805
Honors Distribution Abby Shiban 333–972–5109 CBA 260 +4805
General Advising Carrie Tuesday 333–972–7042 CBA 281 +4805
Elizabeth Freund 333–972–7042 CBA 282 +4805

Business students who need their Honors Distribution signed must make an appointment with Abby Shiban rather than their departmental faculty advisor.

College Advising

AdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
General Advising Sarah Hoge 333–972–2331 Pol 302Z +6501

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Early Childhood Education Lynn Kline 333–972–6150 Zook 416 +4205
English – HS
Social Studies – HS Brad Maguth 333–972–8425 Zook 205 +4205
Math/Science – HS Lynne Pachnowski 333–972–7115 Zook 224 +4205
Middle Level Education
Intervention Specialist

College Advising

AdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
General Advising Megan Hampshire 333–972–6464 Zook 10 +4205
Kevin Tondra 333–972–8593 Zook 10 +4205

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Aerospace Nicholas Garafolo 333–972–3648 ASEC 422B +3903
Biomedical Rouzbeh Amini 333–972–5232 ORC 301-F +0302
Chemical & Biomolecular Lingyun Liu 333–972–6187 Whit 406 +3906
H. Michael Cheung 333–972–7282 Whit 211 +3906
Bi-Min Newby 333–972–2510 Whit 101A +3906
Civil Qindan Huang 333–972–6972 ASEC 209C +3905
Computer Engineering Huu Nghi Tran 333–972–7168 ASEC 352 +3904
Corrosion Engineering Hongbo Cong 333–972–8491 Whit 213C +3906
Electrical Engineering Robert Veillette 333–972–5403 ASEC 454 +3904
Mechanical Engineering Celal Batur 333–972–8698 ASEC 313 +3903
D. Dane Quinn 333–972–6302 Honors 178 +1803
Scott Sawyer 333–972–8543 ASEC 318C +3903

College Advising

AdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Undecided Diane Burrowbridge 333–972–5368 ASEC 228 +3901

Department Advising

DepartmentAdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Dietetics & Nutrition Joan Ogg 333–972–5875 MGH 313 +6103
Nursing Don Canary 333–972–2512 MGH 313 +3701
Pre-Physical Therepy Stacey Buser 333–972–7475 ICS 317 +5103
Social Work Michele Thornton 333–972–8195 POL 411D +8001
Speech Pathology & Audiology Nancy Harris 333–972–6017 POL 184C +3001
Sports Management Matthew Juravich 333–972–2308 ICS 107D +5103
Sports Science & Wellness Rachele Kappler 333–972–6524 ICS 317 +5103
Laura Richardson 333–972–4751 ICS 317 +5103
Judi Juvancic-Heltzel 333–972–6273 ICS 307E +5103

General Advising

AdvisorPhoneOfficeUA Zip
Undeclared Kim Roy 333–972–4198 Honors 178 +1803