IBM SPSS Web Report - Output2   


Contents
Previous
Next
Help
Controls disabled by the system
 

 
Log
Log - Log - July 24, 2020

CODEBOOK  Region [n] Registrd [n] Track [n] Follow [n] Imp01 [n] Problem [s] Imp02 [n] Imp03 [n]
    Imp04 [n] Imp05 [n] Imp06 [n] Imp07 [n] Imp08 [n] Imp09 [n] Imp10 [n] Imp11 [n] Imp12 [n] Imp13 [n]
    Imp14 [n] Imp15 [n] Imp16 [n] RankCrim [o] RankCOVID [o] RankDrug [o] RankEcon [o] RankRacism [o]
    RankFood [o] RankEduc [o] RankEnviron [o] RankInfra [o] RankHcare [o] RankMental [o] RankHousing
    [o] RankImmig [o] RankIncome [o] RankPeace [o] RankPublic [o] MediaCnf [n] VoteCnf [n] Concrn01 [n]
    Concrn02 [n] Concrn03 [n] Concrn04 [n] Concrn05 [n] Concrn06 [n] Concrn07 [n] Concrn08 [n] Concrn09
    [n] Concrn10 [n] Mail [n] PresVt [n] Lean [n] Strong [n] Race [n] Hispanic [n] Marital [n] relig
    [n] BornAgan [n] Attend [n] Educate [n] Income [n] Employ [n] SrcNatPap [n] SrcLocPap [n] SrcNatTV
    [n] SrcLocTV [n] SrcRadio [n] SrcCablNews [n] SrcTalk [n] SrcBlog [n] SrcFamFrnds [n] SrcSocial [n]
    Ideology [n] PartyID [n] Vote2016 [n] OftVote [n] Impact [o] Disgst [o] Gender [n] RECODEAGE [n]
  /VARINFO POSITION LABEL TYPE FORMAT MEASURE ROLE VALUELABELS MISSING ATTRIBUTES
  /OPTIONS VARORDER=VARLIST SORT=ASCENDING MAXCATS=200
  /STATISTICS COUNT PERCENT MEAN STDDEV QUARTILES.

Codebook
Codebook - Region - July 24, 2020
RegionRegion, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 5    
Label Five Ohios    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Northeast Ohio 363 35.0%
2 Northwest Ohio 166 16.0%
3 Central Ohio 176 17.0%
4 Southeast Ohio 72 6.9%
5 Southest Ohio 260 25.0%
Codebook
Codebook - Registrd - July 24, 2020
RegistrdRegistrd, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 10 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 8    
Label Right now, are you registered to vote in Ohio, if you want to?    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Yes, registered 1038 100.0%
2 No, not registered 0 0.0%
Codebook
Codebook - Track - July 24, 2020
TrackTrack, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 11 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 9    
Label Overall, would you say the country is on the right track or the wrong track?    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Right track 396 38.1%
2 Wrong track 641 61.7%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 1 0.1%
Codebook
Codebook - Follow - July 24, 2020
FollowFollow, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 12 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 12    
Label How closely have you been following the 2020 campaign for president so far?    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very closely 392 37.8%
2 Closely 302 29.1%
3 Somewhat closely 220 21.2%
4 Not very closely 124 11.9%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp01 - July 24, 2020
Imp01Imp01, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 13    
Label Receive equal rights and protections from the criminal justice system?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 540 52.0%
2 Important 323 31.2%
3 Somewhat important 126 12.2%
4 Not very important 45 4.3%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 4 0.3%
Codebook
Codebook - Problem - July 24, 2020
ProblemProblem, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 93 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 11    
Label To you personally, what is the MOST important issue facing the country right now?    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Scale    
Role Input    
N Valid 947    
Missing 91    
Central Tendency and Dispersion Mean 53.77    
Standard Deviation 22.325    
Percentile 25 48.00    
Percentile 50 59.00    
Percentile 75 72.00    
Labeled Values -999 DON T KNOW/REMEMBER 91 8.8%
1 FOREIGN POLICY issues 1 0.1%
2 Illegal immigration/Mexican influence 12 1.2%
3 National Security 0 0.0%
4 Threat of terrorism 5 0.5%
5 Nuclear weapons/Present wars/Possible wars 0 0.0%
6 Lack of respect of our country in the world 0 0.0%
7 Poor military decisions 0 0.0%
8 Old/Unsafe Infrastructure 0 0.0%
9 Our relationship with Israel 0 0.0%
10 ECONOMIC issues 102 9.9%
11 No employment opportunities/Unemployment 8 0.7%
12 Unstable economy 0 0.0%
13 No job creation 0 0.0%
14 Lack/loss of decent paying jobs 9 0.8%
15 Low income/High cost of living/Inflation 8 0.7%
16 Housing market 0 0.0%
17 Job pay rate 0 0.0%
18 Refugees entering our country 0 0.0%
19 Manufacturing/jobs outsourced overseas 0 0.0%
20 ENVIRONMENTAL issues 2 0.2%
21 Global Warming/Pollution 9 0.9%
22 Eliminating use of fossil fuels 0 0.0%
23 Trade deficit 0 0.0%
24 Public consumption of unsafe products 0 0.0%
25 The conducting/financing of election 0 0.0%
26 RELIGIOUS issues 0 0.0%
27 Islamic influence on America 0 0.0%
28 Religious principles not being followed 2 0.2%
29 EDUCATIONAL issues 6 0.5%
30 College costs/loans 0 0.0%
31 Poor education for PreK-High School/College 0 0.0%
32 People not getting higher learning/training 0 0.0%
33 Constant changes in education/Common core 0 0.0%
34 Media bias/Global media 6 0.6%
35 National debt/Fiscal responsibility 6 0.5%
36 Overuse of Public Assistance Programs 2 0.2%
37 High taxes/Tax fraud 1 0.1%
38 Constitional issues/Individual rights 14 1.4%
39 Current presidential candidates/platforms 0 0.0%
40 Entire government 2 0.2%
41 Current president/legislators/judges 24 2.3%
42 Social Security issues 4 0.3%
43 Old/Unsafe Infrastructure 0 0.0%
44 SOCIAL issues 0 0.0%
45 Poverty/Hunger 4 0.4%
46 Homelessness 0 0.0%
47 Human trafficking 0 0.0%
48 Racial tension/inequalities/police issues 130 12.5%
49 Drug issues/abuse 1 0.1%
50 Crime/Violence/Mass shootings/Killings/Gun control 10 1.0%
51 Mental Health issues 0 0.0%
52 Senior citizens treatment 2 0.1%
53 Discontented/No trust/angry mood of citizens 2 0.2%
54 Prolife/Prochoice issues 6 0.6%
55 Lack of values/Discipline/Lack of respect 12 1.1%
56 Wealth inequality/Shrinkage of middle class 14 1.3%
57 Healthcare cost/Lack of medical insurance for some 55 5.3%
58 Lack of morality 8 0.7%
59 Political system/Career politicians 12 1.2%
60 Political correctness 2 0.2%
61 Federal government control 3 0.3%
62 Veteran Assistance 0 0.0%
63 Intolerance of America s diversity 3 0.3%
64 recode to 36 0 0.0%
65 Law Enforcement Issues 11 1.0%
66 Natural disaster 0 0.0%
67 Taking care of Americans is not a priority 6 0.6%
68 GOVERNMENTAL issues 0 0.0%
69 Lack of/poor leadership 4 0.3%
70 Polarity of parties/Gridlock 31 3.0%
71 Corrupt politicians 8 0.8%
72 COVID-19 328 31.7%
73 Donald Trump's presidency 74 7.1%
74 Blank 74 0 0.0%
777 MISCELLANEOUS 0 0.0%
888 REFUSED 0 0.0%
999 OPEN 0 0.0%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp02 - July 24, 2020
Imp02Imp02, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 14    
Label Have their safety and health protected during the COVID-19 pandemic?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 615 59.3%
2 Important 275 26.5%
3 Somewhat important 97 9.3%
4 Not very important 48 4.6%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 3 0.3%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp03 - July 24, 2020
Imp03Imp03, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 15    
Label Benefit from addiction treatment and drug control?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 331 31.9%
2 Important 364 35.1%
3 Somewhat important 247 23.8%
4 Not very important 91 8.8%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 4 0.4%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp04 - July 24, 2020
Imp04Imp04, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 16    
Label Have access to jobs and income as the economy recovers from its recent downturn?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 562 54.2%
2 Important 352 34.0%
3 Somewhat important 91 8.8%
4 Not very important 27 2.6%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 5 0.4%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp05 - July 24, 2020
Imp05Imp05, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 17    
Label Obtain necessary social services and public assistance?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 376 36.3%
2 Important 381 36.7%
3 Somewhat important 218 21.0%
4 Not very important 61 5.9%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 2 0.2%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp06 - July 24, 2020
Imp06Imp06, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 18    
Label Benefit from international peace and security?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 416 40.1%
2 Important 405 39.0%
3 Somewhat important 173 16.7%
4 Not very important 40 3.9%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 4 0.4%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp07 - July 24, 2020
Imp07Imp07, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 19    
Label Are treated fair and equitably regardless of their race or ethnicity?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 594 57.3%
2 Important 297 28.6%
3 Somewhat important 105 10.1%
4 Not very important 38 3.6%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 3 0.3%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp08 - July 24, 2020
Imp08Imp08, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 20    
Label Have access to affordable healthy food?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 461 44.4%
2 Important 355 34.2%
3 Somewhat important 174 16.7%
4 Not very important 42 4.1%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 5 0.5%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp09 - July 24, 2020
Imp09Imp09, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 21    
Label Have access to high quality primary and secondary education?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 440 42.5%
2 Important 400 38.5%
3 Somewhat important 151 14.6%
4 Not very important 42 4.1%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 4 0.4%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp10 - July 24, 2020
Imp10Imp10, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 22    
Label Benefit from environmental protection and response to climate change?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 376 36.2%
2 Important 317 30.5%
3 Somewhat important 202 19.5%
4 Not very important 138 13.3%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 5 0.5%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp11 - July 24, 2020
Imp11Imp11, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 23    
Label Benefit from improvements in infrastructure, including highways and internet?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 398 38.4%
2 Important 428 41.2%
3 Somewhat important 177 17.1%
4 Not very important 32 3.1%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 2 0.2%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp12 - July 24, 2020
Imp12Imp12, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 24    
Label Have access to adequate health care?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 605 58.3%
2 Important 301 29.0%
3 Somewhat important 102 9.9%
4 Not very important 27 2.6%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 2 0.2%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp13 - July 24, 2020
Imp13Imp13, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 25    
Label Benefit from mental health services and treatment?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 417 40.2%
2 Important 378 36.4%
3 Somewhat important 180 17.4%
4 Not very important 58 5.6%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 4 0.4%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp14 - July 24, 2020
Imp14Imp14, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 26    
Label Have access to safe and affordable housing?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 395 38.1%
2 Important 408 39.4%
3 Somewhat important 181 17.5%
4 Not very important 49 4.7%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 4 0.4%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp15 - July 24, 2020
Imp15Imp15, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 27    
Label Can obtain a livable, sustainable income for themselves and dependents?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 505 48.7%
2 Important 345 33.3%
3 Somewhat important 154 14.8%
4 Not very important 29 2.8%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 5 0.4%
Codebook
Codebook - Imp16 - July 24, 2020
Imp16Imp16, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 13 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 28    
Label Benefit from fair and effective immigration laws?:How important is it for the presidential candidates to tell us how they will ensure that all people:    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Nominal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1 Very important 407 39.2%
2 Important 370 35.7%
3 Somewhat important 191 18.4%
4 Not very important 65 6.3%
Missing Values 99 Don't know 4 0.4%
Codebook
Codebook - RankCrim - July 24, 2020
RankCrimRankCrim, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 25 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 29    
Label Criminal justice reform:Thinking about how important it is that the presidential candidates address each of these issues, please rank the following issues from top priority to address to lowest priority    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Ordinal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1   69 6.6%
2   71 6.8%
3   55 5.3%
4   57 5.5%
5   57 5.5%
6   49 4.7%
7   55 5.3%
8   55 5.3%
9   64 6.1%
10   56 5.4%
11   63 6.0%
12   65 6.3%
13   53 5.1%
14   45 4.4%
15   46 4.4%
16   65 6.3%
Missing Values 99 Not ranked 113 10.9%
Codebook
Codebook - RankCOVID - July 24, 2020
RankCOVIDRankCOVID, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 25 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 30    
Label COVID-19 pandemic:Thinking about how important it is that the presidential candidates address each of these issues, please rank the following issues from top priority to address to lowest priority    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Ordinal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1   454 43.8%
2   132 12.7%
3   59 5.7%
4   45 4.4%
5   34 3.3%
6   25 2.4%
7   33 3.2%
8   20 1.9%
9   23 2.2%
10   10 1.0%
11   11 1.1%
12   20 2.0%
13   15 1.4%
14   18 1.8%
15   27 2.6%
16   48 4.6%
Missing Values 99 Not ranked 62 6.0%
Codebook
Codebook - RankDrug - July 24, 2020
RankDrugRankDrug, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 25 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 31    
Label Drug addiction and recovery:Thinking about how important it is that the presidential candidates address each of these issues, please rank the following issues from top priority to address to lowest priority    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Ordinal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1   9 0.9%
2   31 3.0%
3   41 4.0%
4   41 4.0%
5   44 4.2%
6   35 3.3%
7   33 3.1%
8   58 5.6%
9   51 4.9%
10   55 5.3%
11   97 9.3%
12   90 8.7%
13   90 8.7%
14   67 6.4%
15   97 9.3%
16   106 10.2%
Missing Values 99 Not ranked 92 8.9%
Codebook
Codebook - RankEcon - July 24, 2020
RankEconRankEcon, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 25 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 32    
Label Economic recovery:Thinking about how important it is that the presidential candidates address each of these issues, please rank the following issues from top priority to address to lowest priority    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Ordinal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1   183 17.6%
2   250 24.1%
3   127 12.3%
4   76 7.4%
5   55 5.3%
6   47 4.6%
7   43 4.1%
8   28 2.7%
9   23 2.2%
10   27 2.6%
11   16 1.5%
12   21 2.0%
13   17 1.6%
14   22 2.1%
15   14 1.3%
16   17 1.6%
Missing Values 99 Not ranked 71 6.9%
Codebook
Codebook - RankRacism - July 24, 2020
RankRacismRankRacism, table, 1 levels of column headers and 2 levels of row headers, table with 5 columns and 25 rows
  Value Count Percent
Standard Attributes Position 33    
Label Structural racism, diversity, equity and inclusion:Thinking about how important it is that the presidential candidates address each of these issues, please rank the following issues from top priority to address to lowest priority    
Type Numeric    
Format F5    
Measurement Ordinal    
Role Input    
Valid Values 1   46 4.4%
2   102 9.8%
3   98 9.4%
4   63 6.1%
5   62 6.0%
6   51 4.9%
7   48 4.6%
8   52 5.0%
9   59 5.7%
10   56 5.4%
11   42 4.1%
12