Radiography School Computer Policy


    A.    The University of Akron’s (UA) Radiography program has affiliation agreements with local Clinical Education Centers (CEC) who maintain computer resources for the purpose of conducting official hospital business.  These systems are the property of each CEC and all information created, sent, or received on those computer resources are the property of that respective CEC.  Students are granted access to use these CEC computer resources to perform activities consistent with the mission of each hospital, the mission of the program, and the student’s professional duties.  Authorized students are hereby advised that information entered into these systems is not private and may be accessed by the system administrators and management.  In order to protect the integrity of the CEC computer resources and the privacy of their patients’ Personal Health Information (PHI) and to comply with federal law, all students are required to comply with the provisions of this policy.  Violations of this policy or use of these systems deemed improper by the CEC’s management shall be subject to corrective action, up to and including termination of from the program and criminal prosecution.


    A.    Computer Resources - means computers, network, Internet/Intranet, e-mail, and hardware and software provided to students by their assigned CEC.

    B.    Electronic Protected Health Information (PHI) - means individually identifiable health information transmitted by or maintained in Electronic Media.

    C.    Electronic Media - means:

        1.    Electronic storage media - including memory devices in computers (hard drives) and any removable/transportable digital memory medium (e.g. magnetic tape or disk, optical disk, flash drives, or digital memory cards/sticks).
        2.    Transmission media - used to exchange information already in electronic storage media (e.g. the internet (wide-open), extranet (using internet technology to link a business with information accessible only to collaborating parties), leased lines, dial-up lines, private networks, and the physical movement of removable/transportable electronic storage media). Certain transmissions, including paper, via facsimile, and of voice, via telephone, are not considered to be transmissions via electronic media, because the information being exchanged did not exist in electronic form before the transmission.

    D.    Workstation - means an electronic computing device (e.g. a laptop, desktop computer, tablet, or any other device that performs similar functions, and electronic media stored in its immediate environment).


    A.    PERSONAL E-MAILS - Personal emails need to be kept to an absolute minimum to avoid interfering with CEC’s hospital-related activities and reducing productivity.

    B.    SOLICITATIONS - The CEC’s computer resources may NOT be used to solicit for outside organizations (e.g. schools, athletic leagues, et cetera), religious or political causes, commercial ventures or other non-position-related solicitations unless otherwise directed by the CEC’s administrative management.

    C.    INAPPROPRIATE MATERIAL - The CEC’s computer resources are not to be used for any illegal activities or to create any offensive or disruptive messages (e.g. chain mail or other action directed mail) not consistent with the intent of CEC’s or Radiography Department’s business.  Among those activities which are considered offensive are:

        1.    any messages or images which contain:
            a.    profanity
            b.    sexual implications
            c.    racial slurs
            d.    gender-specific comments
        2.    any comment that offensively addresses:
            a.    someone’s age
            b.    sexual orientation
            c.    religious or political beliefs
            d.    national origin
            e.    disability
            f.    or other hate messages stated or implied
        3.    If you find yourself on a CEC’s computer accidently connected to a site that contains sexually explicit or offensive material, you must disconnect from that site immediately!

    D.    DOWNLOADS - The CEC’s computer resources shall NOT be used illegally to send (upload) or receive (download) copyrighted materials, trade secrets, proprietary financial information, or similar materials or files or software not used for business reasons.  Students, if uncertain whether certain information is copyrighted, proprietary, or otherwise inappropriate for transfer or access, should resolve all doubts in favor of not transferring the information and consult the hospital’s Security Officer.  Students must arrange with the CEC’s IS Department to have any software properly licensed and registered before downloading, and this software must be used only under the terms of its license.  No student may use a CEC’s computer resources knowingly to download or distribute pirated software or data.

    E.    CEC REVIEW - All CEC’s reserve and may exercise the right to review, audit, intercept, access and disclose all information created, received or sent over the CEC’s computer resources for any purpose with or without the student’s written consent.  Although each CEC has this right, such messages should be treated as confidential by other students and accessed only by the intended recipient.  Students are not authorized to retrieve or read another student’s e-mail messages that are not sent to them.  The contents of e-mail properly obtained for legitimate business purposes may be disclosed within the company without the permission of the students.  Students should not expect to keep private emails or other information created or maintained on any CEC computer resource.

    F.    VIRUSES - Due to the increase of computer viruses being sent via e-mail, do not open attachments from anyone you do not know.  If you receive an attachment that does not appear program-related or CEC-related or is something you were not expecting, do not open it.  Knowingly passing files via a CEC computer resource which contain malicious code (e.g. viruses) represents a direct violation of this policy.

    G.    MESSAGE CONFIDENTIALITY - The confidentiality of any message should not be assumed. Even when a message is deleted, it may be possible to retrieve and read that message within the context of the rules for legal discovery.  Further, the use of passwords for security does not guarantee confidentiality.

    H.    To keep the system running smoothly and effectively and to minimize maintenance costs, students should routinely delete outdated or otherwise unnecessary e-mails and computer files.  All corporate-wide electronic communications (e.g. use of ALL in the address header of an e-mail) must be reviewed and approved by CEC’s Public Relations prior to distribution. Blanket approvals will be made for certain categories of communications (e.g. training announcements, Information Services communications, etc.)


    A.    PASSWORDS - Students accessing the UA website, the CEC computer resources, and the UA’s Brightspace Learning Management System must log-on to their workstation using their own personal ID & password and make reasonable efforts to be sure the password is not observed by others.  Do not affix your password/log-on information to your computer, insert into e-mail messages or use memory prompts to remember.  Do not disclose your password/log-on information to others unless needed to provide service to your computer.  Your password should then be changed.  Do not use someone else’s password/log-on information without permission.  At the end of your session, the student must log-off that  computer when leaving the workstation.


    A.    Students may only access, use, and disclose electronic Protected Health Information (PHI) for patient treatment purposes if such use and disclosure is consistent with your professional & educational duties and the CEC’s using, requesting and disclosing minimum necessary information policies.

    B.    Electronic Protected Health Information may not be accessed, used or disclosed for any purpose not specifically stated in this policy unless:

        1.    a signed patient authorization form which authorizes the use or disclosure is on file
        2.    the CEC has approved the use or disclosure of such information for a specific purpose related to healthcare operations
        3.    such use and disclosure is consistent with your professional job duties and the CEC’s using, requesting and disclosing minimum necessary information policies.

    C.    Electronic Protected Health Information may not be used or disclosed for research purposes. Prior to any use or disclosure for research purposes, such use and disclosure must be approved by the CEC’s Institutional Review Board (IRB) or authorized, in writing, by the patient.

    D.    Federal law allows patients to request restrictions on how their Electronic Protected Health Information may be used and disclosed.  It is your responsibility to adhere to any restrictions that have been placed on a patient’s electronic protected health information.  Information on whether a patient has been granted a restriction can be obtained from CEC’s Medical Records Department.
        1.    All uses and disclosures of Electronic Protected Health Information, including for treatment, should be limited to that which is reasonably necessary to accomplish the purpose for which information is being used in accordance with the CEC’s using, requesting and disclosing minimum necessary information policies.

        2.    Students are prohibited from sharing or receiving patient specific information via any CEC computer resource except where federal and state guidelines offer allowances for data sharing and the exchange of this information with other authorized and authenticated students.  Caution should be used to assure that information is sent to the proper recipient and that only the minimum necessary information is contained in the transmission.

        3.    When printing Electronic Protected Health Information, you must immediately pick up the printed material from the printer.

        4.    No student shall make any unauthorized copies of Protected Health Information, either in electronic or printed format.  Authorized uses include uses for treatment, payment, healthcare operations, research, marketing, and fundraising as defined in the HIPAA: Use and Disclosure (Release) of Protected Health Information policy #1049.10.  Paper copies of Protected Health Information not maintained as official hospital records must be shredded.  Electronic copies of Protected Health Information must be degaussed, overwritten, or another method to ensure data can not be retrieved from the media after disposal.

        5.    No student shall allow any unauthorized person to access or view Electronic Protected Health Information.


    A.    Any student who discovers a violation of this policy shall notify the UA Radiography School Program Director, the CEC’s Compliance Officer, or their departmental supervisor who will review the situation with CEC’s Human Resources to determine the appropriate course of action.

    B.    Any student who violates this policy or uses a CEC’s computer resources for improper purposes shall be subject to corrective action, up to and including termination from the program and criminal prosecution.


    A.    INTRODUCTION - Many of the UA Radiography courses incorporate the Brightspace Learning Management System (Desire2Learn) components.  Brightspace is UA’s Learning Management System resource for web-based learning packets and for the computerized testing that allows the students to complete assignments outside the normally scheduled class day.  All Radiography assignments are given a completion deadline which gives the student more planning freedom because the student can choose when they will complete that particular assignment.  Radiography students must have internet access to complete any Brightspace assignments.

    B.    ASSIGNMENT DEADLINES - Students are given a minimum of one (1) week testing window to complete their tests.  Failure to complete a test/homework submission within the assigned testing window will result in a numerical penalty to re-open that examination with a new testing window.  Failure to complete the test/homework submission within the second assigned testing window will result in a second, more severe numerical penalty to re-open that exam.  Exceptions will be make on a case-by-case situation (e.g. computer/technical problems, bereavement, chronic illness, etc.).

    C.    CHEATING - The use of the Brightspace Learning Management System a privilege to make the student’s assignments and testing more flexible to fit into your life.  Students who are caught cheating on a Brightspace assignment will be reported as academic misconduct to UA officials and will be subject to the University Disciplinary Policies.

Last revision date:    September/2017
Last review date:    February/2017