2023 Homecoming Royalty
Homecoming Queen Candidates
Alia BaigShe, Her, Hers Nominated by: Undergraduate Student Government Major: Philosophy Involvement: Student Body President, Williams Honors College Dean’s Team, Environmental Action Hike Leader, AK-Rowdies, Muslim Student Association, Pre-Law Society, Honors Civics Club, University Council Committee, Faculty Senate Committee, Intramural Soccer Team, Honors Book Club, Aramark Committee, Campus Dining Experience Committee, Diversity Committee, Mental Health Task Force, Vice Senate Chair, Sustainable Solutions Committee, Senator-At-Large, UA Latinos, 100 Hour Service Challenge, Make A Difference Day, Chemistry Stockroom Assistant, Office of Accessibility Notetaker, Life As a Zip |
|
Shakyra BentleyShe, Her, Hers Nominated by: Department of Residence Life and Housing Major: Cybersecurity Involvement: Emerging Leaders, Engineering Student Council, Choose Ohio First Scholar, The Office of Multicultural Development Student Assistant, President of Delta Sigma Theta, Resident Assistant, Make A Difference Day, Black Excellence Commission, Black Leadership Alumni Council Student Ambassador, IPromise School Volunteer, National Society of Black Engineers, University of Akron Law School Legal Clinic, Spanton Hall Student Coordinator |
|
Lily CossShe, Her, Hers Nominated by: Tau Beta Pi Major: Mechanical Engineering Involvement: Engineering Student Council, Vice President of National Association of Engineering Student Councils, President of Society of Women Engineers, Society of Women Engineers Leadership Development Program, Society of Women Engineers Adult Advocate Publications Outreach Committee, Undergraduate Student Government, President of Tau Beta Pi, Residence Hall Program Board Publicity Chair, Residence Hall Council Treasurer, Emerging Leaders, Re-Engineered Art, Williams Honors College Advisory Council, UA Ambassadors, College of Engineering and Polymer Science Dean’s Team, Sigma Lambda, Make a Difference Day, Intramural Soccer Team |
|
Abby DeLalloShe, Her, Hers Nominated by: Exercise Science Club Major: Exercise Science Involvement: Exercise Science Club, Student Athletic Trainer, Glowrun Organizer, Midwest ACSM, National ACSM |
|
Grace KolarShe, Her, Hers Nominated by: Delta Gamma Major: Biomedical Engineering Involvement: Student Assistant Leader, Learning Assistant, President of Delta Gamma ETA, Tau Beta Pi Engineering Honor Society, Student Ambassador, Honors Book Club, Undergraduate Research Student Assistant, Hospice Volunteer, Diversity and Inclusion Ambassador for the College of Engineering and Polymer Science, Goodyear STEM Day, Make a Difference Day |
|
Deja MeekinsShe, Her, Hers Nominated by: Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc. Major: Political Science Involvement: Office of Multicultural Development Peer Mentor, Residence Hall Court Representative in HCORR Hall Government, Student African American Sisterhood, Williams Honors College Dean’s Team, Vice President of the Honors Civics Club, Collegiate Success, Undergraduate Student Government, Campus Dining Committee, Make A Difference Day, Resident Assistant, Sigma Lambda Honorary, President of Upsilon Epsilon Chapter, SAAS, Black Students United |
|
Carley NastasiShe, Her, Hers Nominated by: Alpha Phi Major: Supply Chain Operations - Human Resource Management Involvement: William Honors College, Alpha Phi Vice President of Marketing and Director of Merchandise & Social Media, Disney Leadership Institute, Women’s Club Soccer, AK-Rowdies, Women in Business, Intern Planning Committee, Honors Marketing Research Project, Make a Difference Day, Move-In Volunteer |
|
Sierra TennantNominated by: FIJI Major: Nursing Involvement: Exercise Science Club, Vice President of Administration Delta Zeta, Phi Gama Delta Sweetheart, ServeAkron, AK-Rowdies, Student Nurses Association |
Homecoming King Candidates
Jaylen BallHe, Him, His Nominated by: Exercise Science Club Major: Exercise Science Involvement: University of Akron Football Team, Student Assistant Athletic Trainer, Glowrun Organizer, President of The Exercise Science Club, Rec Center Operations Assistant |
|
Bryan BernardHe, Him, His Nominated by: Student African American Brotherhood Major: Cybersecurity Involvement: Student of African American Brotherhood, Black Students United, Resident Assistant, Community Assistant, ServeAkron, SWAG |
|
Andy FeltmanHe, Him, His Nominated by: Interfraternity Council Major: Social Work Involvement: President of Interfraternity Council, Vice President of Health and Safety, Phi Delta Theta, College of Health and Human Sciences Dean’s Team, University of Akron Running Club, Phi Alpha, Student Social Work League, Graduation Marshall, University of Akron Legacy Scholar, AK-Rowdies, Active Minds, Alpha Phi Bordeaux Beau |
|
Malaki FlemingHe, Him, His Nominated by: Undergraduate Student Government Major: Middle Childhood Education English Language Arts & Social Studies Involvement: The Honors Society of Leadership and Success, Intern for the School of Education Literacy Center, Akron Council of Education Student Council Member, Student Representative of the LeBron James Family Foundation School of Education, Former Director of Programming of the Honors Civic Club, University of Akron University Council Physical Environment Facilities Committee, Campus Dining Experience Committee, Undergraduate Fellow of the H.K. Barker Center, Chief Justice for University of Akron Undergraduate Student Government, Committee for University of Akron Life Awards, ServeAkron |
|
Jake HoldenHe, Him, His Nominated by: UA Ambassadors Major: PSychology Involvement: Williams Honors College, Emerging Leaders, Publicity Committee, Sociology Club, Make a Difference Day, LEAP Mentor, Undergraduate Student Government Action Committee Chair, Residence Hall Janitorial Staff, Ballroom Dancing, Students for Justice in Palestine, Sigma Lambda Honorary, Psi Chi Honorary, UA Ambassadors |
|
Jack KirvenHe, Him, His Nominated by: FIJI Major: Biomedical Science Involvement: Tiered Mentoring Research Program at NEOMED, Biology Department Peer Mentor Program, Phi Delta Epsilon Medical Fraternity, Phi Gamma Delta Judicial Board and New Member Educator, Environmental Action Club, ServeAkron, Greek Leadership Program, Chemistry Club/Student Affiliate of American Chemical Society, AK-Rowdies, Intermural Basketball, Futsal, Volleyball, and Flag Football |
|
Isaac KoehlerHe, Him, His Nominated by: Akron Men's Club Soccer Major: Business Data Analytics Involvement: Emerging Leaders, Ritchie/Sisler McFawn Residence Hall Government Secretary, Sigma Lambda Honorary, LEAP mentor, Community Assistant, Intramural Sports, Men’s Club Soccer, National Residence Hall Honorary, Resident Assistant, Phi Delta Theta, Marketing Intern for College of Business |
|
Isaac MacharHe, Him, His Nominated by: Department of Residence Life and Housing Major: Psychology - Biology Involvement: Williams Honors College, Residence Life and Housing, Emerging Leaders, Residence Hall Program Board Tech Committee, Sigma Lambda Honorary, National Residence Hall Honorary, Resident Assistant, Community Assistant, Desk Manager Student Assistant, UA Speech and Debate Team, New Student Orientation Leader, Psi Chi, UA Ambassadors, Undergraduate Student Government Senator At-Large, AK-Rowdies, Make a Difference Day, Research Student at Akron Children’s Hospital Vision Center |